Privacy Policy

The present privacy policy is based on Swiss law onto which it is subject and after which it is interpreted and construed. The new EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO 2016/679) of April 27, 2016, which has been implemented on May 25, 2018 has been taken into account and consideration.

1. Protection of Personal Data in a Nutshell

General

Hereafter, a short overview will be presented on how we process the personal data that is gathered when you visit the website of the Aebli-Näf Foundation or when you apply for sponsorship to the foundation.

According to the data protection regulation personal data comprise all particulars regarding personal or factual information of a specific or definable individual. Hence, they comprise all information that give evidence about and or identify this person.

How your data is protected is disclosed in this privacy policy of the Aebli-Näf Foundation.

Should you not understand this policy or parts thereof please contact the party responsible of the Aebli-Näf Foundation.

Parties Responsible for the Data Gathering

Some data is gathered by our webhoster:

Cyon GmbH
Brunngässlein 12
4052 Basel
Switzerland

Tel: 0800 840 840
www.cyon.ch

On the other hand, you submit data in your application form to the president of the foundation’s expert committee according to the website's legal notice. Ultimately responsible is the foundation board which represents the Aebli-Näf Foundation in public. Its contact address is:

Gabriele Aebli
Chair of the Foundation Board
Anwandstrasse 48

8004 Zürich

Methods of Data Collection

Your data will be collected, on the one hand, through the voluntarily submitted data in your application form which can be downloaded from the site. This information can be viewed by the active members of the foundation and those responsible for the website.

On the other hand, certain data is collected and stored by our webhost, cyon GmbH in Basel, Switzerland, every time you access our website, although - naturally - you can visit the website without submitting personal data. Accordingly, technical data of your visit is logged and stored in the server log files of our webhost (as with every connection with a webserver). Among this data is e.g. the IP-address and operating system used, time of the server request, type of browser as well as the browser request, including the request’s origin (referrer URL).

This data collection is a technical necessity in order to ensure our website service. cyon protects this data with technical and organisational measures from unauthorised access and will not forward it to any third parties.

Finally, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers of .CH domains are not and never were visible in the WHOIS lookup.

Purpose of Collecting Data

As far as cyon processes personal data in the afore-mentioned server log files analysis, the webhost solely follows this procedure to provide you with the best user experience possible and to ensure the stability and security of the system.

The Aebli-Näf Foundation in turn occasionaly uses the data collected by the webhost solely to provide you with a better service, e.g. to offer you new translations of certain pages or to improve its website in general.

No Passing on of Data

The collected data will not be passed on to, neither will it be sold to or shared with third parties.

The only exception might be internal technical and editorial service providers of the Aebli-Näf Foundation that are commissioned to process the data on our website; e.g. the content manager, maintenance service providers of the website, or the webhost.

Since the Aebli-Näf Foundation has reached agreements regarding the commissioned processing of data where necessary, it is ensured that the requirements of data protection and data security are met.

Your Rights regarding your Data

At any time and free of charge you have the right to

  • receive information on the origin, addressee, and purpose of your personal data stored with us.
  • request the correction, blocking, or deletion of your data.
  • request a restriction concerning data processing, provided we were not yet allowed to delete your data because of legal obligations.

If you have further questions concerning your data protection, we will gladly and at any time provide information via the addresses listed in this privacy statement or in the legal notice.

Furthermore, you have the right of complaint with the responsible regulatory body. The responsible regulatory body concerning legal questions of data protection is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB) or, if need be, the competent foreign regulatory body.

Analytical Tools and Tools of Third-Party Providers

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour is recorded automatically and anlysed statistically. The webhost does not use any cookies or collect personal data from website visitors, yet its webservers write certain technical data of every access in so called server log files.

According to cyon, these basic analytics cannot be shut down at the moment. However, you are able to object to this analysis. In this case, the Aebli-Näf Foundation, together with the webhost cyon, will look into the possibilities to delete your data from the server log files.

2. General Notes and Mandatory Information

Data Protection

The protection of your personal data is of the utmost importance to us. We observe the Swiss data privacy act, and, where applicable, the DSGVO of the EU. Your personal data will be handled confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy. There is no possibility whatsoever that the Aebli-Näf Foundation passes on, sells, or shares your personal data to or with third parties for marketing purposes.

While surfing on our website and appying for sponsorship, personal data will be collected. According to the data protection law, personal data comprises all particulars regarding personal or factual circumstances of a certain or determinable natural person. This concerns all data that discloses something about a person and that allows to identify him or her.

The privacy policy at hand outlines which data is gathered and to what end. It also outlines how it is collected and the purpose thereof.

By visiting the website of the Aebli-Näf Foundation or by applying for sponsorship, you express your consent with the present privacy policy.

By accepting the privacy policy, you consent to the fact that we will use your data for the described purposes. If you do not agree with this statement, access to further pages of the website of the Aebli-Näf foundation or submitting a request must be refrained from.

Please, be advised that e-mails are normally sent in non-encrypted form. In addition, e-mails may be lost due to spam filters or because of proxy settings. It is impossible to prevent all security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible. We assume no liability for damages.

Party Responsible

The party responsible for data collection on this website in line with the data protection laws is the foundation board of the Aebli-Näf Foundation, represented by

Gabriele Aebli
Chair of the foundation board

Anwandstrasse 48
8004 Zürich

Email: gabriele.aebli(at)bluewin.ch

Revocation of your Consent to the Processing of your Data

Processing your data, e.g. to evaluate your request for sponsorship, is only possible with your express consent. You give your consent by returning the filled in application form.

You may revoke this approval at any time. An informal e-mail to us does suffice. The legality of the data processing until your revocation stays unaffected by the revocation. Your application will not be processed any further.

Right to File Complaint with the Regulatory Authority

In case of a breach of the data protection legislation by the Aebli-Näf Foundation, each person affected is entitled to appeal and file complaint with the competent regulatory authority. The competent regulatory authority regarding data protection law is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner or, if necessary, the respective competent foreign regulatory authority.

SSL Encryption

The entire website uses state of the art SSL encryption for security reasons and the transmission of sensitive information and data. SSL encryption prevents third parties from accessing the data you entrust us with.

You are able to recognize an encrypted connection when the URL changes from http:// to . In addition, a lock icon appears in the browser’s address line.

Disclosure, Blocking, Deletion, Processing Restrictions

Within the framework of the legal regulations, you have the right to be provided at any time and free of charge with information on the provenance, addressee, and purpose of your personal data stored with us; to request the correction, blocking, or deletion of your data; to demand a restriction regarding the processing of your data, provided we are not allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations.

In case you have further questions regarding data security, we will gladly and at any time give you more information via the addresses provided in the Legal Notice.

Furthermore, you have a right of appeal with the responsible regulatory authority. The responsible regulatory authority regarding data protection issues is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner or, if necessary, the competent foreign regulatory authority.

Objection to Promotional Emails

Using the contact information published in the Legal Notice to submit promotional and/or informational materials, unless expressly authorised, is hereby expressly prohibited and objected to. The Aebli-Näf Foundation reserves the right to take legal actions if unsolicited promotional or informational material is received, be it in electronic form or by mail.

3. Data Collection on Our Website

Server Log Files

Our webhost collects some data for every visit on our website. In this way the server of our webhost cyon in Basel, Switzerland, protocols and saves certain technical data in log files as it is common for every connection with a webserver. Among these data are

  • the IP address and
  • operating system of the requesters device
  • host name of the accessor
  • time of access
  • type of browser as well as
  • browser request, including the request’s origin (referrer URL).

This is necessary because of technical reasons in order to offer our website services to you. cyon protects these data with technical and organisational measures against unauthorised access and does not pass them on to third parties.

Insofar as cyon processes personal data through the afore-mentioned server-log analysis, the webhost does so because of his interest in offering you the very best user experience and to ensure security and stability of his systems. These data will, if at all used, be processed in a strictly separated way from any other data received and they will by no means be combined.

The Aebli-Näf Foundation, however, uses the data gathered by the webhost from time to time and exclusively to offer you a better service, e.g. translations of certain sites, or to generally improve its services.

The basis for this data collection is art. 6 par. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which allows processing data in order to fulfill a contract or because of pre-contractual measures.

Establishing Contact

Should you have any questions or apply for a sponsorship and therefore contact us via e-mail, you give your voluntary consent to establish contact with you. In order to so, submitting a valid e-mail address is necessary. It serves to allocate the request or sponsorship application and to respond subsequently.

Declaring any further details apart from the e-mail address is voluntary. This information will be saved in order to process your request or the application for sponsorship as well as for answering any further questions. Your data will under no circumstances be passed on to third parties, neither will it be sold and or shared with third parties. However, it may be passed on to internal contractors, such as the content manager, our provider of the website maintenance, or the webhost of our website, which might be privy to your information. However, they are bound, where necessary, by agreements on the commissioned data processing.

Processing your data, e.g. for assessing your application or answering your questions, is only possible with your express consent. You have given us your consent by submitting a filled-in application form or by sending us an e-mail request.

You may revoke this voluntary consent to process your data at any time. An informal e-mail making this request does suffice. The legality of the data processing until your revocation stays unaffected by the revocation. Your application will not be processed any further and all your data will be deleted.

All voluntarily submitted data remain with us until you ask for their deletion, revoke your consent to save them, or the purpose of data storage is not given anymore (e.g. after successful completion of your request). Mandatory legal regulations – particularly with regard to periods of safekeeping – remain untouched.

Processing Data

We solely collect, process, and use your personal data for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be submitted to any third parties, except for the internal purpose of maintaining the website, content management, or hosting the website. This will be done on the basis of art. 6 par. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits data processing in order to fulfil a contract or pre-contractual measures.

We solely collect, process, and use personal data from visits to our website (user statistics) to ensure that our services on the website can and may be used.

4. Tools for Analysis and Agreements on Commissioned Data Processing

AWStats

The webhost of this website uses AWStats. AWStats is used for the analysis of server log files that are generated by webservers based on visitor requests. AWStats generates graphic and text-based statistics. AWStats is a free web-analysis software and does not submit data to any third parties.

Commissioned Data Processing

The Aebli-Näf foundation concluded, where necessary, agreements with the service providers of the foundation regarding commissioned data processing and fully implements the rigorous demands of the Swiss and German data protection authorities.

5. Revision of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy can be updated at any time in order to comply with current legal demands or to implement changes into this privacy policy regarding our services, e.g. introducing new services or tools. Should you re-visit the website, a new privacy policy might be in effect. Please, consult this policy periodically.

6. Contact

Aebli-Näf Stiftung
Gabriele Aebli
Chair of the Foundation Board

Anwandstrasse 48
8004 Zürich

Email: gabriele.aebli(at)bluewin.ch

Zürich, May 25, 2018